WAEC 2026 Agric Science Questions and Answers (Objectives/Essay) | Likely Expo/Runz

Updates on WAEC Agric Science free Questions and Answers is now available online. If you wish to score A1 in Agric Science, this post got you covered. The latest update today on Agricultural Science Objectives and theory Questions and Answers for WAEC is here to guide you.

WAEC Agric Science Questions and Answers

It’s obvious many might be searching for 2026 free West African Examination Council (WAEC) Agric Science expo or runs on the Essay and objective sections. Explore all the necessary updates on the Agric Science exams and PDF download below.

In addition, there are free sampled WAEC Agric Science Past Questions and Answers for practice before the main exams. Do well to make good use of the likely WAEC expo/runz Agriculture Objectives and Essay updates provided hereunder.

Agricultural Science Answers to Objectives Questions

The following are Sample WAEC Agriculture Objectives Past Questions and Answers that will help all candidates perform excellently in their objective paper:

1. A beneficial effect of bush burning is that it

  • A. increases the population of soil microorganisms
  • B. increases the organic matter of soil
  • C. encourages the regeneration of grasses
  • D.  replenishes oxygen in the atmosphere

Answer: C ( encourages the regeneration of grasses)

2. Ornamental plants are primarily cultivated to

  • A. provide fodder for livestock
  • B. beautify the environment
  • C. serve as mulching materials
  • D. serve as raw materials

Answer: B (beautify the environment)

3. Grading of farm produce is important because it

  • A. facilitates transportation
  • B. prolongs storability
  • C. facilitates pricing
  • D.  maintains produce quality

Answer: C (facilitates pricing)

4. Which of the following pairs of livestock diseases could be contracted through inhalation?

  • A. Gumboro and brucellosis
  • B. Newcastle disease and aspergillosis
  • C. Anthrax and tuberculosis
  • D. Coccidiosis and rinderpest

Answer: B (Newcastle disease and aspergillosis)

5. Maceration is carried out in the processing of

  • A. paddy rice
  • B. oil palm
  • C. cotton
  • D. cocoa

Answer: B (oil palm)

6. If the seed rate for the cultivation of cowpea is 25 kg per hectare, determine the quantity of cowpea seeds required to cultivate a farmland measuring 100 m by 500 m.

  • A. 125 kg
  • B. 50 kg
  • C. 250 kg
  • D. 1,250 kg

Answer: A (125kg)

7. Which of the following combinations of NPK fertilizer is recommended for the cultivation of yam and cassava?

  • A.  20:20:10
  • B. 20:10:10
  • C. 10:10:20
  • D. 10:10:10

Answer: B (20:10:10)

8. In a poultry farm, 2,000 birds were laying an average of 1,680 eggs per day. If an egg tray contains 30 eggs, how many trays of eggs will be collected in one week?

  • A. 278
  • B. 526
  • C.  240
  • D. 392

Answer: D (392)

9. Which of the following crops require a nursery?

  • A. Rubber
  • B. Soya bean
  • C. Yam
  • D. Cotton seed

Answer: A (Rubber)

10, Grading of farm produce is important because it

  • A.  facilitates transportation
  • B. prolongs storability
  • C. facilitates pricing
  • D. maintains produce quality

Answer: C (facilitates pricing)

11.Farm gate price is mostly enjoyed by 

  • A. wholesalers
  • B. producers
  • C. consumers
  • D. retailers

Answer: B (producers)

12.Marginal cost could be described as as the 

  • A. change in total cost of output
  • B. product of average variable cost and the number of fruits produced
  • C. increase in fixed cost of that results from increasing production by one unit
  • D. average physical product mutiplied by the variable cost

Answer: A (change in total cost of output)

13.The function of a farm manager is to 

  • A. make agricultural policies for the government
  • B. allocate available resources on the farm effectively
  • C. execute agricultural extension programmes
  • D. stabilize the prices of farm produce

Answer: B (allocate available resources on the farm effectively)

14.Which of the following changes will cause the demand curve to shift to the right?

  • A. A reduction in the size of the population
  • B. An increase in the income of the consumer
  • C. Availability of the close substitutes
  • D. Decrease in the price of goods

Answer: B (An increase in the income of the consumer)

15.If an animal is likely to succumb to the effects of a pathogen,the animal is said to be.

  • A. tolerant
  • B. resistant
  • C. susceptible
  • D. immune

Answer: C (susceptible)

16.Which of the following group of diseases of farm animals are caused by bacteria?

  • A. Rinderpest,swine fever and trypanosomiasis
  • B. Coccidiosis, Newcastle and fowl typhoid
  • C. Fowl,pox,mastsis and gumboro
  • D. Brucelosis,anthrax and tuberculosis

Answer: B (Brucelosis,anthrax and tuberculosis)

17.The meat from a tender calf is 

  • A. beef
  • B. mutton
  • C. veal
  • D. chevron

Answer: C (veal)

18.

Climatic factors that should be monitored during the management practice illustrated are temperature.

  • A. I and II only
  • B. I and III only
  • C. II and III only
  • D. I,I and III

Answer: B (I and III only)

19.The illustrated management is usually carried on chicks from day old to 

  • A. 2 weeks
  • B. 4 weeks
  • C. 6 weeks
  • D. 8 weeks

Answer: C (6 weeks)

20.Pail feeding is commonly practiced in the management of?

  • A. pigs
  • B. poultry
  • C. cattle
  • D. rabbits

Answer: A (pigs)

21.Which of the following is an advantage of pen mating?

  • A. spread of a veneral disease
  • B. deformed males may not be allowed to mate.
  • C. cost of keeping a breeding male is low
  • D. the tendency of mating females on heat is high

Answer: C (cost of keeping a breeding male is low)

22.A poultry farmer collects 100 trays of eggs per day on the farm. If the market price of a tray of eggs is #900.00, determine the income realized from the sale of eggs in one week

  • A. #630,000
  • B. #90,000
  • C. #90,000
  • D. #6,300

Answer: A (#630,000)

23.Low relative humidity in livestock pens would

  • A. predispose animals to diseases
  • B. encourage moldness of feeds
  • C. decrease water intake
  • D. increase water intake

Answer: A ( predispose animals to diseases)

24.Breeds of sheep common in west Africa include

  • A. Sahel and Kano brown
  • B. Ouda and Yankassa
  • C. Sokoto Red and Angora
  • D. Nubian and Kano Brown

Answer: B (Ouda and Yankassa)

25.The yield of palm oil could be reduced by infestation 

  • A. caterpillar
  • A. cotton stainer
  • B. myrid
  • C. army worm

Answer: A (caterpillar)

26.The biological process that would be affected in the leaf is 

  • A. Transpiration
  • B. respiration
  • C. irritability
  • D. photosynthesis

Answer: A (photosynthesis)

27.Use the information below to answer questions 27 and 28.

A farmer produced 25 tonnes of cocoa,if 16 bags of cocoa was later sold at 350.00 per kilogram.(1 tonne = 1,000 kg)

Determine the income realized by the farmer.

  • A. #140,000
  • B. #400,000
  • C. #5,600,000
  • D. #8,750,000

Answer: D (#8,750,000)

28.Calculate the cost of one bag of cocoa.

  • A. #62.50
  • B. #5,600.00
  • C. #8,750.000
  • D. #21,875.00

Answer: D (#21,875.00)

29.A disadvantage of selection as a method of crop improvement is that it.

  • A. ensures picking of crops
  • B. requires expertise when carrying it out
  • C. increases the spread of diseases
  • D. increases the susceptibility of crops to pests

Answer: D (increases the susceptibility of crops to pests)

30.Natural regeneration of forests may lead to 

  • A. destruction of existing forest trees
  • B. requires expertise when carrying it out
  • C. increase the spread of diseases
  • D. increases the susceptibility of of crops to pests

Answer: D (increases the susceptibility of of crops to pests)

31.Tenera is a cultivated variety of oil with a 

  • A. Thin mesocarp, thick endocarp and large kernel.
  • B. Thick mesocarp,thin endocarp and a moderate sized kernel
  • C. Thick mesocarp,absence of endocarp and a small kernel.
  • D. Thin mesocarp,thin endocarp and a moderate sized kernel.

Answer: B (Thick mesocarp,thin endocarp and a moderate sized kernel)

32.The correct sequence of land preparation for the cultivation of yam is 

  • A. clearing-stumping-ploughing-harrowing-ridging.
  • B. ploughing-clearing-harrowing-ridging-stumping
  • C. clearing-harrowing-ridging-stumping-ridging
  • D. ploughing-stumping-clearing-ridging-harrowing

Answer: A (clearing-stumping-ploughing-harrowing-ridging.)

33.

Which of the following environmental conditions would cause spoilage of crops stored in the illustrated structure?

  • A. High temperature and low relative humidity
  • B. Low temperature and high relative humidity
  • C. High rainfall and high wind velocity
  • D. Low rainfall and low wind velocity

Answer: B (Low temperature and high relative humidity)

34.Molasses is a major by-product obtained from the processing of

  • A. pineapple
  • B. cassava
  • C. sugarcane
  • D. sorghum

Answer: C (sugarcane)

35.A crop that could be grown to serve as shade for a young cocoa plantation is

  • A. maize
  • B. Cowpea
  • C. cassava
  • D. banana

Answer: D (banana)

36.Which of the following characteristics is not associated with monocotyledonous crops

  • A. Fibrous root system
  • B. Parallel venation of leaf
  • C. Leaves are nei-veined
  • D. Presence of one-seed leaf.

Answer: C (Leaves are nei-veined)

37.An important limitation in the use of sprinkler irrigation system is that 

  • A. soluble fertilizers and herbicides can not be applied with irrigation water
  • B. cannot be used on farmlands with high evapotranspiration rates
  • C. requires the use of large volume of water
  • D. high wind velocity could prevent uniform distribution of irrigation

Answer: D (high wind velocity could prevent uniform distribution of irrigation)

38.

Which of the following fertilizers would not be required by the root system in the diagram above?

  • A. Potassium sulphate
  • B. Ammonium sulphate
  • C. Azotobacter
  • D. Rhizobium

Answer: D (Rhizobium)

39.The plant nutrient which is responsible for the green colour of leaves

  • A. boron
  • B. magnesium
  • C. calcium
  • D. potassium

Answer: B (magnesium)

40.Determine the quantity of potassium in the illustrated bag of fertilizer

  • A. 8.3 kg
  • B. 16.7 kg
  • C. 25.0 kg
  • D. 30.0 kg

Answer: A (8.3 kg)

41.In order to check erosion on a sloping land, farmers are advised to make

  • A. ridges across the slope
  • B. furrows across the contours
  • C. ridges along the slope
  • D. ditches along water channels

Answer: A (ridges across the slope)

42.

The diagram above illustrates the root system of a crop. An example of a crop with the illustrated root system is?

  • A. Rice
  • B. Tomato
  • C. Oil Palm
  • D. Soya bean

Answer: D ( Soya bean)

43.

The least nutrient in the illustrated bag of fertilizer is

  • A. potassium
  • B. sulphur
  • C. phosphorus
  • D. nitrogen

Answer: C (phosphorus)

44.The ash produced after burning crop residues would.

  • A. decrease soil acidity
  • B. increase soil acidity
  • C. decrease soil alkalinity
  • D. render the PH unchanged

Answer: A (decrease soil acidity)

45.The chemical composition of soil is influenced by 

  • A. pH
  • B. structure
  • C. parent material
  • D. living organisms.

Answer: C (parent material)

46.Gunter’s chain is used for?

  • A. determining depth of soil moisture
  • B. measuring slope of farmland
  • C. measuring distances
  • D. restraining bulls

Answer: B (measuring slope of farmland)

Agric Science Theory Questions

Below are WAEC Agric Science Essay Past Questions and Answers:

Q1.(a) What is agricultural insurance?

(b) Define each of the following terms in agricultural insurance

(i) insurance policy

(ii) Insurance premium

(c) An agricultural extension agent organized a meeting with the groundnut farmers in a village to introduce a disease resistant variety of groundnut to them.

(i) State four advantages of the agricultural extension method employed by the extension agent..

(ii) Mention three other ways by which the information should be disseminated to the group of farmers.

(d) Enumerate five operations involved in the processing of rice after harvesting.

Answers:

(a) Meaning of agricultural insurance

Agricultural insurance is the policy that provides farmers with financial protection against specific risks that may arise during agricultural production.

(b) Definition of terms in agricultural insurance

(i) Insurance policy

Insurance policy is a contract/document in which the insurance company/insurer agrees to indemnify/compensate the insured/farmer against

loses from specific risks and disasters of agricultural production.

(ii) Insurance Premium

Insurance premium is the amount of money that that the insured farmer pays the insurance company for an insurance policy.

c(i) Advantages of the agricultural extension method employed by the extension agent

– Saves costs

– Saves time

– Enables the extension agent to reach a large number of farmers

– Influences reluctant farmers to try the new idea/encourages farmers to develop interest in new ideas

– Directs attention to group problems

– Encourages and trains local leaders

(iii) Other ways by which the information could be disseminated to the group of farmers.

Workshop – Field – trip – Debate – symposium lecture – Demonstration – discussions – Agriculture show

(d) Operations Involved in the processing of rice after harvesting

Cleaning – parboiling – drilling – milling/hulling -Winnowing – folishing – grading – sorting – packaging – threshing

Q2.(a) Give two reasons each for carrying out the following practice in fish ponds:

(i) Removal of excessive vegetation

(ii) Removal of salt

(iii) Supplematary feeding

(iv) Fertilizer application

(b) Mention five conditions that could necessitate culling of animals

(c) State five effects of excess nitrogen in soil on crops.

Answers:

(a) Reasons for carrying out the following management practices in fish ponds

(i) Removal of excessive vegetation

– Allows sunlight to reach the bottom of the pond for the growth of phytoplankton

– Prevents breeding of fish pests

– Ensures adequate supply of dissolved oxygen

– Prevents breeding of fish diseases

(ii) Removal of salt

– Makes the pond water to be clear/reduces turbidity of pond water

– Facilitates free movement of fish

– Maintains normal depth of the pond

– Ensures adequate supply of dissolved oxygen

(iii) Supplementary Feeding

– Promotes rapid growth of fish

– Improves the health of fish

– Provides variety of feeds to fish/balanced diet adequate nutrition

(iv) Fertilizer Application

– Encourages the growth of phytoplankton

– Provides nutrient to fish

– Improves the growth of fish in ponds

(b) Conditions that could necessitate culling of farm animals

– Low productivity/poor feed conversion

– Old age aggressiveness

– Lameness parturition problem

– Diseases severe injury

– Egg pecking/sucking

– Poor mothering/piglet eating

– Reproductive failure/sterility

– Cannibalism

(c) Effects of excess nitrogen in the soil on crops

– Causes excessive vegetative growth

– Decreases reproductive growth/delay fruiting

– Weakens plant sterns

– Causes lodging in crops

– Reduces the yield of some crops

Q3.(a) A farmer intends to cultivate sorghum on a farmland measuring 300m by 1050m at a seed rate of 60kg per hectare.

If sorghum requires NPK 15:15:15 fertilizer at the rate of 20kg per hectare.

Calculate the:

(i) area of farmland in hectares

(ii) quantity of sorghum seeds required for planting

(iii) quantity of fertilizer required

b(i) State two differences between building and grafting in vegetative propagation.

(ii) Mention four crops that could be propagated by budding.

(c) Name two groups of farm animals each that should be fed with:

(i) production ration

(ii) maintenance ration

Q4.(a) Give one function of each of the following bacteria in Nitrogen cycle:

ii Rhizobium

ii Nitrosomonas

iii Pseudomonas

iv Nitrobacter

(b) A farmer discovered that aphids have invaded a cowpea farm.

(ii) State three effects of aphids on the cowpea plants.

c(i) Explain the term forestry.

(ii) Name five products that could be obtained from forests.

Q5. (a) With the aid of a pH scale,explain the term soil pH.

b(i) What are cover crops?

(ii) Mention five advantages of planting cover crops on farm.

(c) Complete the table below.

 Weed       Botanical  Name
 Wild marigold
 Spear grass
 Stubborn grass
 Pig weed
 Carpet grass

Q6. (a) Mention 3 ways each by which the following agricultural programmes and institute have contributed to agricultural development in West Africa:

i cooperative farming

ii farm settlement scheme

iii agricultural research institute

(b) Name one tractor-mounted implement each that would perform a similar function as as the following farm tools.

(i) Dibber: (ii) Hoe (iii) Sickle (iv) Wheelbarrow (v) Watering can:

(c) State two:

(i) advantages of using the mouldboard plough;

(ii) disadvantages of using the mouldboard plough.

Answers:

(a) Ways by which the following agricultural programmes sand institute has contributed to the agricultural development in West Africa.

(ii) Cooperative farming:

– Farmers pool their resources to obtain credit facilities at low interest rates

– The cooperative helps farmers to store farm produce to the market

– Facilitates joint processing of produce

(ii) Farm Settlement scheme

– Reduces unemployment among youths

– Helps to make agriculture attractive to youths

– Settlers are taught improved farming techniques

– Improves agricultural productivity

– Helps in developing rural areas/provision for basic amenities

(iii) Agricultural research institute develops

– New varieties of crops and breeds of animals

– Better methods of controlling pests and diseases

– Breeds of animals and varieties of crops that are resistant to pests and diseases

– Better storage and processing facilities

– New cultural practices and better farming systems for greater yield.

(b) Tractor mounted implement that could perform similar functions as the following farm tools

(i) Dibber

– Seed drill/planter/combine/ drill

(ii) Hoe

– i Plough ii Harrow iii Ridger iv Cultivator

(iii) Sickle

– Mower/Slasher

– Harvester

(iv) Wheel barrow

– Trailer/cart/wagon

– Bucket loader

(v) Watering Can

– Boom sprayer

– Sprinkler irrigation system

c (i) Advantages of using mould-board plough

– Can be used in soils free from stumps/stones

– Shares can be resharpened by grinding

– Buries weeds/crops deeply

(ii) Disadvantages of using the mould-board plough

– Not adapted to tropical soil with obstacles

– loses its share point easily when in contact with obstacles

– predisposes the soil to erosion

– Frequent usage leads to soil compaction/formation of hard pan

How to pass WAEC exams

It’s important to make your West African Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination a huge success. The following ways are beneficial to candidates that wish to pass WAEC with flying colors:

1. Make adequate Preparation: By preparing very well for the WAEC Agric Science Objectives and theory exams, candidates will be able to write the exams confidently.

2. Attending Extra moral Classes: The school teachers might not be able to complete the curriculum on time. On that note, it is advisable for students to attend tutorials that will enlighten the more on the right topics under the syllables.

3. Make good use of Past Questions:  The West African Examination Council, WAEC has a pattern of setting questions. Students that make good use of the WAEC Agric Science past Questions and Answers will surely perform well in the exams. Try and practice the questions set on previous years.

4. Use WAEC Agric Science Syllabus: The WAEC Agric Science Syllabus has a list of topics to be treated for years. Candidates should ensures that they use the syllabus while studying and preparing for their exams.

How to Answer WAEC Agric Science Questions

The following steps are very important for candidates that wish to make good grades:

1. Read all the Instructions provided in the Question paper: This is a very important thing to do as soon as the Question paper is given to you. The essence of this is to help you know what you are required to do. Try as much as possible to adhere to the exams instructions.

2. Fill in Your details where required on the Answer booklets. One of the greatest mistakes candidates make is failure to write their details on the Answers booklet. Filling Your exams details before attempting questions is important because you may forget or may cut off with time.

3. Start with the Questions you know best: This is a smart approach. When you start answering the questions you know very well, you will not only have the confidence to answer the difficult ones but give the marker/examiner a good impression about your knowledge of the subject.

4. Read the Questions at least Thrice before providing solutions: Don not be in a haste to answer questions. Try and read them over and over again to gain full understanding of the questions.

5. Make your handwriting are readable: Take your time to write very well, a good handwriting will make your answers clear understandable.

6. Cross Check your work before submission: I’m all your doing, don’t fail go through your work before submitting your answer booklet. This will enable you to correct mistakes made.

Essay/Objectives WAEC Expo/Runs

It’s important to inform you that infoshoutloud.com.ng team do not supply WAEC Expo or Runs. Beware of platforms promising you Expo on WAEC Agric Science.

All we do is to ensure that we provide you with all the necessary steps and updates on how to pass your exams without Stress. Stay tuned for more Related Updates.

If your still have something to ask about the WAEC Questions and Answers for Agric Science , use the comments section below.

Similar Post
DISCLAIMER. Infoshoutloud.com.ng is just a multiniche blog site use to provide, guide and promote the latest update on Education, Tech, Jobs/recruitment, etc and do not take charge of any recruitment or offer jobs to people. Our team will not request for money or involve in any form of trade by bater. Visitors should go to the official website when confused. All Names, Trademark, Abbreviations and Acronym belong to the rightful owners and should be treated appropriately.

2 Comments on “WAEC 2026 Agric Science Questions and Answers (Objectives/Essay) | Likely Expo/Runz”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *