WAEC 2026 Data Processing Questions and Answers Objectives/Essay (Expo/Runs)

 WAEC Data Processing free Questions and Answers is now available online. If you wish to pass WAEC Data Processing with A1, make good use of this ultimate guide on Data Processing WAEC Questions and Answers for OBJ & theory during the exams.

WAEC Data Processing Questions and Answers

The key solutions to past WAEC Data Processing Questions are here to help candidates. We encourage students to read and adhere to updates on the ongoing Data Processing WAEC SSCE Exams for Paper 1 & 2 (OBJ & Essay). Check the exams scheduled on the Timetable.

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) Data Processing paper 1 and 11 (Objectives and Essay) schedule is available in the official WAEC Timetable. All the necessary materials will be provided by the management board for the smooth running of the exams. To pass Data Processing with A1, keep reading fore latest news on correct WAEC Data Processing answers.

Practice Data Processing Answers to Objectives Questions

The Objectives questions will be given to you to choose the right option, kindly check and read the questions well before attempting the questions.

Below are past Questions for Practice purposes:

1. The allocation and de-allocation of computing resources in a computer is the function of

  • A. browsers
  • B. operating system
  • C. application software
  • D. memory unit

Answer: B (operating system)

2. Which of the following data elements ranks highest in size?

  • A. Field
  • B. Byte
  • C. Record
  • D. Bit

Answer: C (Record)

3. Computer ethical practises include the following except

  • A.  use of polite words on other users
  • B. exposure of vulnerability in websites
  • C. respect for intellectual property
  • D. use of other people’s computer without due permission

Answer: D (use of other people’s computer without due permission)

4. A computer system under use was found to be unusually slow, freezes often and very dusty. What is needed to correct this problem?

  • A.  Perform maintenance procedure
  • B. Delete some files
  • C. Change the location of the computer
  • D. Hit the system unit with a blower

Answer: A (Perform maintenance procedure)

5. Artificial intelligence is a feature of

  • A. fifth generation computers
  • B. third generation computers
  • C. second generation computers
  • D. fourth generation computers

Answer: A (fifth generation computers)

6. People who use cathode ray tube monitor without antiglare screen are susceptible to

  • A. blurred vision
  • B. back ache
  • C. repetitive strain injury
  • D. stiffness of the wrist

Answer: A (blurred vision)

7.Which of the following is not safety equipment in a computer laboratory?

  • A. surge protector
  • B. fore extinguisher
  • C. smoke detector
  • D.metal detector 

The Answer is D (metal detector )

8.In spreadsheets, data would not be accepted into a cell by pressing the.

  • A. Esc key
  • B. Arrow key
  • C. Enter key
  • D. Tab key

The Correct Answer is A (Esc key)

9. The property below enable system software to execute more than one program at a time,

  • A. multitasking
  • B. virtual memory
  • C. compiling
  • D. load modules

The Answer is A (multitasking)

10. One of the advantages of a parallel database is

  • A. uniform memory access
  • B. data security
  • C. faster processing of data
  • D. data sharing

The Answer is D (data sharing)

11. Which of the following file organization requires a primary key

  • A. Serial file organization
  • B. Random file organization
  • C. Indexed file organization
  • D. Sequential file organization

The Answer is C (Indexed file organization)

12.In distributed database management system, breaking a relation into smaller relations is known as

  • A. replication
  • B. normalisation
  • C. indexing
  • D. fragmentation

The Answer is D (fragmentation)

13. The malware which appears as a harmless object but attack it’s victims at the slightest opportunity is called

  • A. trojan horse
  • B. macro virus
  • C. worm
  • D. logic bomb

The Answer is A (trojan horse)

14. The aim of administering questionaire is to collect

  • A. data
  • B. information
  • C. specimen
  • D. statistics

Answer: A (data)


15. The information processing stage that produces detailed evaluation of data is

  • A. interpretation
  • B. collection
  • C. analysis
  • D. organization

Answer: C (analysis)

16.Which of the following characteristics is associated with the architecture of parallel database?

  • A. Communication cost and problems cannot be ignored
  • B. Machines can be far from each other
  • C. Machines are physically close to each other
  • D. It is usually associated with shared-nothing architecture

Answer: C (Machines are physically close to each other)

17.Which of the following statements supports the goals of data backup?

I. Need for duplication II. Need for future reference III. Protection against data loss

  • A. I and II only
  • B. I and III only
  • C. II and III only
  • D. I, II and III

Answer: D (I, II and III)

18.Which one of the following pairs contains computer file classification?

  • A. Master file and serial file
  • B. Random file and master file
  • C. Reference file and random file
  • D. Transaction file and master file

Answer: D (Transaction file and master file)

19.The major difference between serial and sequential files is that sequential files are

  • A. given a key
  • B. sorted in a particular order
  • C. stored as they come
  • D. recorded in any storage medium

Answer: B (sorted in a particular order)

20.Which one of the following statements is true about database tables?

  • A. All the tables in a database have a common name
  • B. A table may contain repeating groups
  • C. Entries in a column are from different domains based on datatype
  • D. There are no duplicate rows in a table

Answer: C (Entries in a column are from different domains based on datatype)

21.

The entities in the figure above are named

  • A. RegNo, Name and Age
  • B. Musa, Uche and Bayo
  • C. Student and Subject
  • D. Maths, Eng and DP

Answer: C (Student and Subject)

22.A malware that copies and replicates itself using computer network and security flaws is

  • A. Rootkit virus
  • B. Spyware
  • C. Trojan horse
  • D. Worm

Answer: D (Worm)

23.A computer virus replicates itself into other programs or certain areas on the disk during the

  • A. dormant phase.
  • B. execution phase
  • C. propagation phase
  • D. trigger phase.

Answer: C (propagation phase)

24.Measures taken to avoid eye strain include the following except

  • A. adjusting the brightness of the monitor
  • B. adjustıng the height of the screen
  • C. blinking of eyes often
  • D. relaxing the body regularly.

Answer: D (relaxing the body regularly.)

25.A database administrator is responsible for the following tasks except

  • A. controlling and monitoring user access to the database
  • B. enrolling users and maintaining system security
  • C. maintaining archived data
  • D. maintaining connection between local network and the network and the internet

Answer: D (maintaining connection between local network and the network and the internet)

26.Preventive maintenance measures in the computer room include the following options except

  • A. good ventilation
  • B. proper illumination
  • C. the use of rugs
  • D. the use of tiles

Answer: C (the use of rugs)

27.Proper network implementation and good ICT policies are types of 

  • A. adaptive measures
  • B. corrective measures
  • C. perfective measures
  • D. preventive measures

Answer: D (preventive measures)

28.Which one of the following practices is considered ethical?

  • A. Gaining access into school database to change one’s grades
  • B. Gaining access into government database to alter personal details
  • C. Logging into a friend’s social media account to read inbox messages
  • D. Signing into school e-library to read e-books

Answer: D (Signing into school e-library to read e-books)

29.One precautionary measure taken when cleaning a monitor is

  • A. covering the monitor with antiglare
  • B. cleaning the monitor with alcohol
  • C. unplugging the power supply cable
  • D. using a vacuum cleaner to dust the monitor casing

Answer: C (unplugging the power supply cable)

30.

The part labelled IV in the image above is used to

  • A. shape objects
  • B. select and transform objects
  • C. draw lines and curves
  • D. create texts

Answer: C (draw lines and curves)

31.Web design packages include the following, except

  • A. Macromedia Dreamweaver
  • B. iWeb
  • C. Front page
  • D. Adobe pagemaker

Answer: D (Adobe pagemaker)

32.

Which of the following lists contains the primary keys in the figure above?

  • A. Customers, Orders, and Products
  • B. Customerld, Orderld, Productld.
  • C. CustomerId, FirstName, LastName and DateCreated
  • D. Customers, CustomerId, FirstName, LastName, and DateCreated

Answer: B (Customerld, Orderld, Productld.)

34.How many primary keys exist in the figure above?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 12

Answer: A (3)

35.The function of the foreign key in a database is to 

  • A. uniquely identify tuples in a table
  • B. provide a link between data in two tables
  • C. uniquely identify an entity occurrence
  • D. uniquely identify each record in a table

Answer: B (provide a link between data in two tables)

36.A user working on a computer that is running on Windows 7 issued the com- mand “Ctrl + Alt + Del” while typing a document.

What interface is expected to be displayed on the screen?

  • A. Restart Windows
  • B. Shut Down Windows
  • C. Windows Security
  • D. Windows Task

Answer: C (Windows Security)

37.Header and Footer are added to a document in MS Word by just clicking on the

  • A. Edit menu
  • B. Format menu
  • C. Insert menu
  • D. View menu

Answer: C (Insert menu)

38.A typist positioned the insertion point at the beginning of a line of text in a word processor and then pressed down the Shift key and clicked at the opposite end of the text. What would be the result of this action? The text will be 

  • A. copied into the clipboard.
  • B. cut into the clipboard.
  • C. deleted from the storage.
  • D. highlighted on the screen.

Answer: D (highlighted on the screen.)

39.

The Microsoft Excel menu bar icon shown in Figure 2 is used to

  • A. automatically add tup selected values
  • B. create label that spans multiple columns
  • C. spot trends and patterns in user’s data using bars, columns and icons
  • D. organize data for easy analysis

Answer: D (organize data for easy analysis)

40.

To add a new column to the right of the IGR column on the interface in the figure above, the user would.

  • A. right click on cell Cl snf thrn click on insert
  • B. right click on cell Dl and then click on user
  • C. right click on column C and then click on insert
  • D. right click on column D and the click on user

Answer: D (right click on column D and the click on user)

41.The Post Ofice Protocol (POP) is used to

  • A. interconnect devices on the Internet
  • B. retrieve email from a mail server
  • C. transfer file from a server to a client
  • D. send email from one user to another.

Answer: B (retrieve email from a mail server)

42.The URL www.exams.edu.ng represents the website of

  • A. an examination body
  • B. a Nigerian-based learning institution
  • C. an educational inctitution in Niger
  • D. a research institution in Niger

Answer: A (an examination body)

43.Factors to be considered when creating a backup system in a computer network include

  • A. amount of RAM, amount of data and time of backup
  • B. amount of RAM, type of data and frequency of backup
  • C. media to use, amount of data and frequency of backup.
  • D. media to use, type of data and time of backup.

Answer: C (media to use, amount of data and frequency of backup)

44.Which of the following resources is not usually shared in a network?

  • A. VGA projector
  • B. Laserjet printer
  • C. Folder
  • D. File

Answer: A (VGA projector)

45.The transmitter in communication is the component that 

  • A. decodes sender’s signal by interpretation
  • B. encodes interpreted data by using machine language
  • C. broadcasts synchronous signals
  • D. launches signal into the air

Answer: D (launches signal into the air)

WAEC Theory Questions on Data Processing 

WAEC Past Questions to practice. Candidates should practice the following Questions while preparing to answer the exams questions. This section requires that the candidate chose the questions from his or her country and answer.

Q1.(a) A document is created in MS Word but the user realizes that part of the document are cut off when it is print previewed in portrait orientation. Highlight the steps to change the ori- entation to- landscape and print the document on A4 paper.

(b) A teacher working on student’s results broadsheet in Microsoft Excel needed to keep the headings in view” while scrolling through the results. The teacher also needed to compare each student’s record with a version of the file earlier submitted to the Head of Department (HOD) to effect all suggestions
(i) Name the concept of keeping the headings visible while scrolling through a worksheet in Microsoft Excel.
(ii) Outline the steps to keep the headings fixed while scrolling in Microsoft Excel worksheet.
(iii) Identify two actions to display each student record at the same time on both versions of the result file.
(iv) Highlight the steps to achieve the named actions in 6b(iii).

(c) List two gadgets needed to display the content of a laptop computer to an audience in an auditorium.

Answers:

(a) Steps in changing orientation and printing a document in MS Word

  • Click on the Home’ tab
  • Click on ‘Page Layout
  • Click on ‘Orientation’
  • Select ‘Landscape’ Select A4 under (paper) size.
  • Click on file – Click on Print/Ctr+P
  • Select printer
  • Click Ok/ Print button.

b(i) Name of concept used
Freeze pane
(i) Steps to keep the headings fixed while scrolling in a Microsoft Excel worksheet

  • Select the heading row to freeze
  • Select Freeze pane on the View tab
  • Select Freeze Top Row from the drop-down menu

​​​​​​​(iii) Actions to display each student record at the same time on both versions of the result file
I. View side-by-side
II. Synchronous scrolling

(iv) Steps to achieve the named actions in 6a(iii)

  • Open the two files (revisions)
  • While on the current file, click on view side-by-side on the view tab. (3 marks)
  • Click on synchronous scrolling

​​​​​​​(c) Gadgets needed to display the concept of a laptop, computer to an audience in auditorium 

  • Projector
  • Smart board/Smart TV
  • White board/ plain wall projection Screen
  • VGA cable
  • HDMI cable
  • Casting devices/ wireless adapter
  • USB cable
  • Audio System
  • Laptop stand
  • Presenter/Laser pointer

Q2. Highlight the steps to perform the following
(a) creating a new table
(b) generating a query
(c) creating a splít form
(d) printing a report 

Answers:

(a) Steps in creating a new table

  • Click on File
  • Select New
  • Slet blank desktop database
  • Type the name for the new database in the filename box

OR

  • Click on Create on the menu bar
  • Select Table
  • Click on Save As on the File menu
  • Type the Table name

(b) Steps in generating a query

  • Click on Create on the menu bar
  • Select Query Wizard
  • Select Simple Query from option and click on Ok
  • Select the Table(s) that contains the required fields/add required fields
  • Add the required fields to the selected fields section
  • Click on Next
  • Choose whether you went to open the query in datasheet view or modify the query in design view, click on Finish button.

(c) Steps in creating a Split Form

  • Select the Table or Query that contains the data.
  • Click on Create tab
  • Click on more forms 
  • Click on Split Form
  • Select the Table/Query

(d) Steps in printing a report

  • Select the report to be printed from the Navigation Pane/Open the report to be printed
  • Click on File
  • Click on Prin/CTRL +P, select the printer, and set other properties
  • On the Print dialog box, Click on Ok to print
  • Bight click on the report to be printed on the Navigation Pane

Q3. (a) Explain the use of Custom Slide Show in Microsoft PowerPoint application.
(b) State two functions of Rehearse Timings in Microsoft PowerPoint.
(c) List four types of illustrations that can added to presentation from the insert tab of Microsoft powerpoint.

Q4.a(i) Define the term file organization.
(ii) Group the following file organization attributes under the appropriate heading as shown below.
I. It does not support use of tapes
II. Records are inserted one after the other
III. It does not generate random keys to identify location
IV. It generates random key to identify locate
 

S/NO        Sequence File
         Organization
    Indexed File
    Organization
    1    
    2    
    3    


b(I) State two safety rules observed in a computer laboratory
(ii) List three internet browsers

Q5. (a) State four benefits of Internet in Education.
(b) Explain the following types of maintenance in computing: (i) corrective; (ii) adaptive; (iii) preventive.

Steps to Answer WAEC Questions

The following steps are very important for candidates that wish to make good grades:

1. Read all the Instructions provided in the Question paper: This is a very important thing to do as soon as the Question paper is given to you. The essence of this is to help you know what you are required to do. Try as much as possible to adhere to the exams instructions.

2. Fill in Your details where required on the Answer booklets. One of the greatest mistakes candidates make is failure to write their details on the Answers booklet. Filling Your exams details before attempting questions is important because you may forget or may cut off with time.

3. Start with the Questions you know best: This is a smart approach. When you start answering the questions you know very well, you will not only have the confidence to answer the difficult ones but give the marker/examiner a good impression about your knowledge of the subject.

4. Read the Questions at least Thrice before providing solutions: Don not be in a haste to answer questions. Try and read them over and over again to gain full understanding of the questions.

5. Make your handwriting are readable: Take your time to write very well, a good handwriting will make your answers clear understandable.

6. Cross Check your work before submission: I’m all your doing, don’t fail go through your work before submitting your answer booklet. This will enable you to correct mistakes made.

Essay/Objectives Data Processing WAEC Expo/Runs

It’s important to know that infoshoutloud.com.ng team do not supply WAEC Expo or Runs. Beware of platforms may be promising you Expo on WAEC Data Processing.

All we do is to ensure that we provide you with all the necessary steps and updates on how to pass your exams without Stress. Stay tuned for more Related Updates.

How to pass WAEC exams

It’s important to make your West African Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination a huge success. The following ways are beneficial to candidates that wish to pass WAEC with flying colors:

1. Make adequate Preparation: By preparing very well for the WAEC Data Processing Objectives and theory exams, candidates will be able to write the exams confidently.

2. Attending Extra moral Classes: The school teachers might not be able to complete the curriculum on time. On that note, it is advisable for students to attend tutorials that will enlighten the more on the right topics under the syllables.

3. Make good use of Past Questions:  The West African Examination Council, WAEC has a pattern of setting questions. Students that make good use of the WAEC Data Processing past Questions and Answers will surely perform well in the exams. Try and practice the questions set on previous years.

4. Use WAEC Data Processing Syllabus: The WAEC Data Processing Syllabus has a list of topics to be treated for years. Candidates should ensure that they use the syllabus while studying and preparing for their exams.

WAEC e-learning portal is accessible from http://waeconline.org.ng/e-learning/index.htm.

That the good news concerning the WAEC Data Processing Questions and Answers. Please share this guide to your friends

Related Post
DISCLAIMER. Infoshoutloud.com.ng is just a multiniche blog site use to provide, guide and promote the latest update on Education, Tech, Jobs/recruitment, etc and do not take charge of any recruitment or offer jobs to people. Our team will not request for money or involve in any form of trade by bater. Visitors should go to the official website when confused. All Names, Trademark, Abbreviations and Acronym belong to the rightful owners and should be treated appropriately.

19 Comments on “WAEC 2026 Data Processing Questions and Answers Objectives/Essay (Expo/Runs)”

  1. Please, send me the questions for data processing for weac 2023/2024

  2. Please send me Data processing questions and answers today because am having the subject tomorrow

  3. Thank you so much for the motivation at least am no longer scared of the exam success is sure

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *