WAEC literature-in-English Questions and Answers 2020/2021 to Objectives/Essay: PDF Download PDF Now

WAEC literature-in-English Questions and Answers 2020/2021. infshoutloud community have come out with strategies to help candidates looking for WAEC literature-in-English Questions and Answers 2020/2021 to Objectives/Essay to come out successfully in the 2020 WAEC Literature examinations. To have the best outcome follow the tips given here.

Candidates that registered for the 2020 Examination and are Searching for WAEC Literature in English question and answers, Download WAEC questions and answers on Literature, WAEC Literature in English questions pdf, WAEC Literature-in-English question download, WAECLiterature-in-English 2020, WAEC 2020/2021 Literature-in-English answer, WAEC Literature-in-English essay and objective 2020, WAEC 2020 Literature Expo, WAEC 2020 Literature in English Drama, Prose and Novel answers, 2020 WAEC Literature runs.

WAEC Literature in English Answers To Questions

WAEC Literature-in-English Questions and Answers 2

I am glad to share with you this great WAEC Literature-in-English Questions and Answers 2020/2021 to OBJ/ESSAY. You have to Study them very effectively if you want to score as high as ‘A’ in your 2O20 waec Literature-in-English exams.

RECOMMENDED

JAMB RECOMMENDED TEXTBOOKS

How to Pass JAMB Successfully Without Cheating

But firstly, take a look at the hints below on passing waec 2O20 literature-in-English exam

Fore-Hints

1) Read!

2  Know what to read.

3) Make some notes along the way.

4) Get an online Study Guides.

5) Form a Study Group.

  1. study waec past questions and answers
  2. Use the right textbooks to study
  3. Get the 2O20 waec course outline.

Now, lets dive into the main business of the day.

WAEC Literature in English Objectives Questions and Answers 2020/2021

Below are WAEC literature-in-English Past Questions and Answers 2020/2021 to OBJ/ESSAY that may likely be repeated

SECTION A OBJ

1. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

The rhyme scheme is known as

  • A. abba
  • B. abab
  • C. aabb
  • D. bbaac

ANSWER: B (abab)

2. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

This kind of rhyme scheme is known as

  • A. alternate
  • B. irregular
  • C. free verse
  • D. couplet

ANSWER: A (alternate)

3. A poem of 14 lines is known as a

  • A. quatrain
  • B. octave
  • C. sestet
  • D. sonnet

ANSWER: D (sonnet)

4. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

A poem of four lines is known as a

  • A. sonnet
  • B. couplet
  • C. sestet
  • D. quatrain

ANSWER: D (quatrain)

5.Pick the odd item from the list

  • A. prose
  • B. poetry
  • C. drama
  • D. tragedy

ANSWER: D (tragedy)

6. A play on words is

  • A. innuendo
  • B. humour
  • C. pun
  • D. jest

ANSWER: C (pun)

7.A play is fully realized when it is

  • A. studied
  • B. memorized
  • C. acted
  • D. read

ANSWER: C (acted)

8.Read the extract below and answer this question.

The pattering rain was kicking up little
explosions of dust in the glade.He heard the
faint whisper of the stream as it stole across
the land and disappeared into the bush.

The figure of speech underlined in line 1 is

  • A. assonance
  • B. consonance
  • C. onomatopoeia
  • D. alliteration

ANSWER: C (onomatopoeia)

9.The underline expression in line regular pattern of

  • A. vowels and consonants
  • B. long and short words
  • C. stressed and unstressed syllables
  • D. stressed syllables and rhymes

ANSWER: B (long and short words)

10. Which of the following is an African poet?

  • A. Dennis Brutus
  • B. William Wordsworth
  • C. Rober Frost
  • D. W.B.Yeats

ANSWER: A (Dennis Brutus)

WAEC Literature Practice Questions

All the candidates are expected to attempt the following questions:

  1. Which of the following is common to all forms of literature?

A) language

B) chorus

C) action

D) narrator

2. The three major forms of literature are

A) tragedy,comedy, tragi-comedy

B) poetry,drama,folktales

C) drama,lyric,prose fiction

D) poetry, drama,prose

3. Beauty in poetry depends mainly on

  1. expression and rhythm
  2. length and theme
  3. vowels and consonants
  4. mood and verse form

4. Read the extract below and answer this question.

But the towering earth was tired of sitting in one position. She moved, suddenly, and the houses crumbled, the mountains heaved horribly, and the work of a million years was lost. The predominant figure of speech in the above extracts is

  1. Oxymoron
  2. Metaphor
  3. Simile
  4. Personification

5. In a play, a long speech by a single character in the presence of other characters is called

  • A. soliloguy
  • B. monologue
  • C. aside
  • D. prologue

6. A play that is full of exaggerated ridicule and laughter is called

  • A. farce
  • B. comedy
  • C. tragi-comedy
  • D. masque

7. Pick the odd item from the list below

  • A. tragedy
  • B. comedy
  • C. epilogue
  • D. tragi-comedy

8. A group of actors in a play is called

  • A. characters
  • B. cast
  • C. chorus
  • D. prompters

9, A novel is usually written in

  • A. prose
  • B. verse
  • C. scenes
  • D. stanzas

10. What distinguishes a novel from a play is

  • A. characters
  • B. setting
  • C. narration
  • D. theme

How To Pass WAEC Literature in English

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) is a body in charge of the Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination. The Certificate offered here is a very important credential that awards or certify the completion of your Secondary School Education. It is a major document that qualifies you into any tertiary institution and equally a major factor affect admission today. For this reason, Every Student preparing for this examination WAEC 2020 is preparing for something great. Care should be taken when participating in this examination in other not to come out with bad grades. The following are the key answers to  WAEC Literature 2020.

1. Determine to Pass

The WAEC 2020 literature is mainly for those who have made up their mind to pass it with a good grade. Any candidate who, at this point in time, has not made up his or her mind to make the excellent grade in the forthcoming WAEC 2020 literature is actually not ready to pass. Your mind should be ready for the task ahead, do not follow lazy friends who believe in a miracle in the day of the exams, stay positive and study your books.

2. Have self-confidence

Self-confidence is another factor that affects a candidate’s performance. Promise to do it all by yourself and everything will come out very simple for you. It is a well-known fact that many students cancel the right answers just to copy the wrong ones because of a lack of self-confidence. Study and pray hard and you are the miracle for the day.

3. Start Studying as Early as Possible

Studying is very important in your life as a student. WAEC is a very simple Exam to deal with as long as studies are involved. Studying is one thing and studying on time is another thing entirely. Do not wait for the WAEC 2020 literature exams to be so close before you start studying for it. Late preparation will not really help you. When you start studying early there will be time for you to revise before the exams.

2. Make Use the WAEC Syllabus

Using the WAEC  syllabus is very essential as it will guide you on major topics to cover. Studying without the Syllabus will make you focus on unnecessary topics that will not appear in the exams. Also, most of the topic you have not done in class is there in the WAEC syllabus.

RECOMMENDED:

3. Pray to God Your creator

Many think that they can do it all alone without God. The Almighty God is your creator, seek for His assistance and He will never fail to help you. Your faith in God determines your success. God is there for you, call upon Him.

4. Adhere to exams instructions.

Any student who is not ready to adhere the examination conducts is planning to fail. Majority of WAEC Candidates that have their result held are from those that were not ready to follow the Exam instructions.

5. Use your time wisely.

It is a well-known fact that WAEC literature demands a lot of time, manage the little time given to you wisely. Consider the number of questions you are to answer and the time given so that you can you time wisely.

6. Be punctual to the examination venue

Punctuality matters during the exams. Go to the exam venue early so that your brain can settle for the task. Rushing to the exam hall will make you unstable for the exam and can prone you to so many mistakes. Take time to go through the exam question paper before you start answering. WAEC literature-in-English Questions and Answers

That was it, hope this was helpful? Please share your thought through the comment and share with your friends. They may need it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.